Past shows



All of the past shows we've done - from 1937 up until last year!





2021-2022

American Idiot ~ Billie Joe Armstrong, Michael Mayer

Small Mouth Sounds ~ Bess Wohl


2020-2021

Tuck Everlasting ~ Claudia Shear, Tim Federele, Chris Miller, & Nathan Tysen

Pipeline ~ Dominique Morriseau


2019-2020

Urinetown: the Musical ~ Greg Kotis & Mark Hollmann

Stupid Fucking Bird ~ Aaron Posner


2018-2019

Heathers: the Musical ~ Kevin Murphy & Laurence O'Keefe

Love Song ~ John Kolvenbach


2017-2018

Spring Awakening ~ Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater

Sylvia ~ A. R. Gurney


2016-2017

Bat Boy: The Musical ~ Keythe Farley, Brian Flemming & Laurence O'Keefe

Bob: A Life in Five Acts ~ Peter Sinn Nachtrieb


2015-2016

Side Show ~ Bill Russel & Henry Krieger

Sons of the Prophet (collaboration w/ PenNaatak) ~ Stephen Karam


2014-2015

Gypsy ~ Arthur Laurents, Jule Styne & Stephen Sondheim

LoveMusik ~ Alfred Uhry & Kurt Weill


2013-2014

Hedda Gabler ~ Henrik Ibsen

Assassins ~ John Weidman & Stephen Sondheim 



2012-2013

Spring Awakening ~ Steven Sater & Duncan Sheik

The Children's Hour (collaboration w/ Front Row Theatre Company) ~ Lillian Hellman 



2011-2012

The Rocky Horror Show ~ Richard O'Brien

13th of Paris ~ Mat Smart 



2010-2011

Into the Woods ~ Stephen Sondheim & James Lapine

Dead Man's Cell Phone ~ Sarah Ruhl 



2009-2010

Company ~ Stephen Sondheim & George Furth

Macbeth (collaboration w/ iNtuitons) ~ William Shakespeare 



2008-2009

A New Brain ~ William Finn & James Lapine

House of Yes ~ Wendy MacLeod 



2007-2008

Urinetown ~ Greg Kotis & Mark Hollman

Rumors ~ Neil Simon 



2006-2007

West Side Story ~ Leonard Bernstein

The Shape of Things ~ Neil Labute 



2005-2006

Cabaret ~ Joe Masteroff, John Kander, & Fred Ebb

Glengarry Glen Ross ~ David Mamet 



2004-2005

Annie Get Your Gun ~ Irving Berlin

Road to Nirvana ~ Arthur Kopit 



2003-2004

Zombie Prom ~ John Dempsey & Dana P. Rowe

Reckless ~ Craig Lucas 



2002-2003

The Cryptogram ~ David Mamet

Carousel ~ Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein I

The Wild Party (collaboration w/ Quadramics) ~ Andrew Lippa (Philadelphia Premiere)


2001-2002

The Tempest ~ William Shakespeare

Gallows Humor ~ Jack Richardson

Sweeney Todd ~ Stephen Sondheim


2000-2001

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown ~ Clark Gesner

Children of Eden ~ Stephen Schwartz

Raised in Captivity ~ Nicky Silve 



1999-2000

Tommy ~ The Who

Suburbia ~ Eric Bogosian


1998-1999

Standing on My Knees ~ John Olive

Pippin ~ Roger O. Hinson & Stephen Schwartz

Marvin's Room ~ Scott McPerson 



1997-1998

Agnes of God ~ John Pielmeier

Once on this Island ~ Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty

As You Like It ~ William Shakespeare


1996-1997

California Suite ~ Neil Simon

Little Shop of Horrors ~ Howard Ashman & Alan Menken

Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth ~ Tom Stoppard


1995-1996

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? ~ Edward Albee

Guys and Dolls ~ Frank Loesser

Three Sisters ~ Anton Chekov 



1994-1995

Prelude to a Kiss ~ Craig Lucas

She Loves Me ~ Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick

Suddenly Last Summer ~ Tennessee Williams


1993-1994

Beyond Therapy ~ Christopher Durang

City of Angels ~ Cy Coleman & Jerry Zippel

Steel Magnolias ~ Robert Harling


1992-1993

Last of the Red Hot Lovers ~ Neil Simon

Chess ~ Benny Anderson, Bjorn Ulvaeus & Tim Rices

Measure for Measure ~ William Shakespeare


1991-1992

Sexual Perversity in Chicago ~ David Mamet

Into the Woods ~ Stephen Sondheim

Mart/Sade (collaboration w/ iNtuitons) ~ Peter Weiss 



1990-1991

Threepenny Opera ~ Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weil

Agnes of God ~ John Peilmeier

The Seagull ~ Anton Checkov


1989-1990

Cabaret ~ John Kander & Fred Ebb

Black Comedy ~ Peter Schaeffer 



1988-1989

Sweet Charity ~ Cy Coleman & Dorothy Fields

Lydie Breeze ~ John Guare 



1987-1988

West Side Story ~ Leonard Bernstein

Six Characters in Search of an Author ~ Pirandello 



1986-1987

Runaways ~ Elizabeth Swados

Arms and the Man ~ Bernard Shaw 



1985-1986

Company ~ Stephen Sondheim

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead ~ Tom Stoppard 



1984-1985

On the Twentieth Century ~ Cy Coleman

Caucasian Chalk Circle ~ Bertolt Brecht 



1983-1984

Chicago ~ John Kander & Fred Ebb

The Runner Stumbles ~ Milan Stitt 



1982-1983

Wonderful Town ~ Leonard Bernstein

Twelfth Night ~ William Shakespeare 



1981-1982

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum ~ Stephen Sondheim

As You Like It ~ William Shakespeare 



1980-1981

The Threepenny Opera ~ Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill

The Sorrows of Stephen ~ Peter Parnell 



1979-1980

Pippin ~ Roger O. Hirson & Stephen Schwartz

Eccentricities of a Nightingale ~ Tennessee Williams 



1978-1979

Guys and Dolls ~ Frank Loesser

The House of Blue Leaves ~ John Guare 



1977-1978

The Real Inspector Hound/After Magritte ~ Tom Stoppard

Cabaret ~ John Kander & Fred Ebb

Of Mice and Men ~ John Steinbeck

A View from the Bridge ~ Arthur Miller 



1976-1977

A Midsummer's Night Dream ~ William Shakespeare

Under Milkwood ~ Dylan Thomas 



1975-1976

Dracula ~ Bram Stoker

Company ~ Stephen Sondheim

Boy from Syracuse ~ Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart

When You're Commn' Back, Red Ryder ~ Mark Madoff 



1974-1975

Kiss Me, Kate ~ Cole Porter

All the King's Men ~ Robert Penn Warren




1973-1974

The Fantasticks ~ Harvey Schmidt & Tom Jones

The Marriage of Mr. Mississippi ~ Friedrich Durrenmatt

The Threepenny Opera ~ Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill 



1972-1973

Man of La Mancha ~ Dale Wasserman, Mitch Leigh & Joe Dareien

After the Rain ~ John Bowen

The Brothers ~ Terence

The Glass Menagerie ~ Tennessee Williams 



1971

Spring Awakening ~ Frank Wedekind 



1969

The Importance of Being Earnest ~ Oscar Wilde 



1968

Six Characters in Search of an Author ~ Luigi Pirandello

Electra ~ Euripides 



1967

The Mikado ~ Gilbert & Sullivan

Why Me? ~ Bruce Montgomery 



1966

The Amorous Flea ~ Bruce Montgomery & Jerry Devine

A Touch of the Poet ~ Eugene O'Neill

The School for Scandal ~ Richard Brinkley Sheridan 



1965

Summer and Smoke ~ Tennessee Williams

The Enchanted ~ Jean Giraudox

The Days Between ~ Robert Anderson

The Skin of Our Teeth ~ Thorton Wilder 



1964

Carnival ~ Bob Merrill

The Tempest ~ William Shakespeare

Thieves' Carnival ~ Jenn Anouilth 



1963

Spindrift ~ Bruce Montgomery

The Imaginary Invalid ~ Moliere

The Great God Brown ~ Eugene O'Neill 



1962

Once Upon a Mattress ~ Mary Rodgers & Marshall Barer

Medea ~ Euripides

She Stoops to Conquer ~ Oliver Goldsmith 



1961

Guys and Dolls ~ Frank Loesser

The Lady's Not For Burning ~ Christopher Fry

The Merchant of Venice ~ William Shakespeare

Blood Wedding ~ Frederico Garcia Lorc 



1960

Kismet ~ Robert Wright & George Forrest

Caesar and Cleopatra ~ George Bernard Shaw

The Glass Menagerie ~ Tennessee Williams 



1959

Oklahoma! ~ Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II

Spider's Web ~ Agatha Christie

The Heiress ~ Ruth & Augustus Goez 



1958

Sabrina Fair ~ Samuel Taylor

Come Back, Little Sheba ~ William Inge

The Taming of the Shrew ~ William Shakespeare

Anastasia ~ Marcell Maurette 



1957

Brigadoon ~ Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Lowe

Mister Roberts ~ Thomas Heggen & Joshua Logan

The King and I ~ Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II 



1956

Kiss Me, Kate ~ Cole Porter

Beyond the Horizon ~ Eugene O'Neill 



1955

The Cocktail Party ~ T.S. Eliot

My Three Angels ~ Sam & Bella Spewack 



1954

Carousel ~ Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II

Our Town ~ Thorton Wilder 



1953

Holiday ~ Phillip Barry

The Glass Menagerie ~ Tennessee Williams 



1952

Blithe Spirit ~ Noel Coward

Elizabeth the Queen ~ Maxwell Anderson 



1951

Light Up the Sky ~ Moss Hart

Romeo and Juliet ~ William Shakespeare 



1950

The Silver Cord ~ Sidney Howard Heaven

Can Wait ~ Harry Segall

Outward Bound ~ Sutton Vane 



1949

The Skin of Our Teeth ~ Thorton Wilder

The Petrified Forest ~ Robert E. Sherwood

Mary of Scotland ~ Maxwell Anderson 



1948

The Admirable Crichton ~ Sir James Barrie 



1947

Ah, Wilderness ~ Eugene O'Neill

Joan of Lorraine ~ Maxwell Anderson 



1946

SNAFU ~ Louis Solomon & Harold Buchm 



1945

Pride and Prejudice ~ Helen Jerome 



1944

Warrior's Husband ~ Julian Thompson 



1943

Letters to Lucern ~ Fritz Rotter & Allen Vincent 



1942

Beggar on Horseback ~ George S. Kaufman & Marc Connelly

The Male Animal ~ James Thurber & Elliot Nungent 



1941

Dear Brutus ~ Sir James Barrie

Stage Door ~ Edna Fruerb & George S. Kaufman 



1940

Paris Bound ~ Philip Barry

Fashion ~ Anna Cora Mowatt 



1939

The Royal Family ~ George S. Kaufman & Edna Furber

The Straw ~ Eugene O'Neill

Our Town ~ Thorton Wilder 



1938

High Tor ~ Maxwell Anderson

Hotel Universe ~ Philip Barry 



1937

Holiday ~ Philip Barry